Marsha Ambrosius hair journey

This is a wonderful article that Marsha Ambrosius wrote about her hair journey.Β  I enjoyed it so much that I had to share it with you all. I love that despite all the death and rebirth, trials and tribulations that her hair has been through, at the end of it all she made the wise and healthy choice of going natural again. Yay Marsha ! Leave a comment and let me know what you think. Peace πŸ™‚

Healthy Scalp, Healthy Locs

Nyesha Samuel – Publisher of healthylocsblog.com & Master Loctician

I Am Not My Hair

by Marhsa Ambrosius

If I knew then what I know now πŸ™‚ I was chillin’, letting it air dry… With the vicious side part… I think I have roughly the same outfit on right now as I do in this pic lol what I don’t have is innocent hair! That untouched, pure, loved hair! And I’m ok with that! I don’t regret one single thing I did or didn’t do to my hair, except maybe that bleach! No good can come from bleaching!!! But I learned πŸ™‚

Yes, the ever so touchy subject “Is that all yours???” aka HAIR!!! My response… “Most of it!” LOL I have done my hair every which way possible, relaxed, natural, every color possible, colors you’re not supposed to have, I DID IT ALL!!! 1st relaxer when I was 11. Chopped it all off to go natural when I was 22. 10 years later, hmmmmmmmm what didn’t I do to my hair??? What I didn’t do is grow my natural hair all the way out till it was out of control long. Yes I had a very large afro but it was also bright orange. I’d used so many chemicals to color it, it still didn’t feel like I owned it. Let’s have a look πŸ™‚

WOW!!! I loved my afro but it was so chemically treated, I may as well have had a relaxer which I ended up getting right before I went on vacation in ’07. Thought that would be easier but NO!!! I was right back to where I didn’t wanna be! Had to maintain it!!! My natural hair is somewhat manageable lol I can’t leave it to air dry OH NO!!! I’d have issues tryna brush that out without doing some kinda damage. What I do have is A LOT of hair. It’s crazy thick and when it is long its frikkin HUGE!!!

My hairstylist of the past 2-3 years knows that of me. Ava-Gaye who works at The Beauty Studio W400 Chelten Ave in Philly KNOWS I LOATHE the dryer, I’ll be asleep under that thing even if I’m not tired. I DO NOT wrap my hair even when I’m supposed to. I tried. That thing is off in the morning, not even in the bed. Like, do I get irritated in the middle of the night and throw it off??? There was a commercial back in the day when a “Hair Monster” came into someones room and started messing up their hair while they were sleeping. Could be the “Hair Monster” *shrugs*

Well, after endless sew-ins, glue-ins, curls, presses, afros, twists, braids, colors colors colors (in Ice-T voice) I’m ready to let my hair down πŸ™‚ I’m off the relaxer aka creamy crack, my hair is growing at a rapid speed, with the fine touches of ‘that hair’ added to my hair, I now just have BIG HAIR!!! Thanks to a blow-dryer and some kind Brazilian’s πŸ™‚ leave-in conditioners, a brush and twisting it up at night πŸ™‚ I’m good πŸ™‚

I look forward to where this hair takes me πŸ™‚

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *